Call now: 1300 759 637

Privacy Policy

This statement includes:

  1. our collection statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information
  2. our privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information.
COLLECTION STATEMENT

Who we are

SkyMesh Pty Ltd ABN 38 613 736 137

Our contact details

Postal address: SkyMesh Pty Ltd PO Box 255 37 Baxter Street Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Phone: 1300 759 637
Fax: 1300 859 637
Email: info@skymesh.com.au
Website: www.skymesh.net.au

Collection from other sources

Generally, the only personal information we collect about you is that which you choose to tell us, or the personal information which we obtain from others.

We may also collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from

  • publicly available sources like phone books
  • third parties like your authorised representative/s and wholesalers
  • information brokers
  • other telecommunication and information service providers that interact with us in providing products to you
  • credit reporting bodies, credit providers, fraud checking agencies
  • financial institutions
  • our dealers, contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
  • our websites and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

Collection under law

Personal information may also be collected under certain laws. We may be required to collect personal information for:

  • verification of customer’s identity pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Telecommunications Consumer Protections Code
  • historical details of SkyMesh IP and email addresses associated with customers over time under the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979
  • telephony services for the Integrated Public Number Database pursuant to the Telecommunications Act 1997  services provided under the “NBN Co Satellite Support Scheme”, “Australian Broadband Guarantee”, “HiBIS” and “Broadband Connect” schemes.

Why we collect and hold personal information

  • We collect and hold personal information because we may need it to operate our business and we may provide it to other parties in connection with our business. The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information

  • If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Disclosing personal information

  • Once we have collected personal information, we may disclose them as reasonably required to contractors and suppliers whose goods and services are used to operate our business and provide your requested products and services, as well as to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy. We are unlikely to disclose personal information to someone overseas.

Access and correction

  • Our privacy policy contains information about how you can access and seek correction of personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints

  • Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.
PRIVACY POLICY
  • Personal information Personal information is defined as information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form:

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Broadly, we may collect and hold:

  • personal details like names, date of birth and driver licence number
  • contact details like contact physical and postal address, phone numbers, preferred email address and billing address
  • financial details like bank account, credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us
  • service-related details like your user name, encrypted password and service usage history geo-location data, support incidents, enquiries and complaints
  • other details relating to special situations like specific health information if you apply for priority assistance and information about any authorised representative you appoint.

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we would not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Collecting personal information

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, or if the law permits, we will collect personal information about you directly. This is done by contacting us by phone, fax, post, online or by filling in an application form. In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • wholesale suppliers
  • publicly available sources like phone books
  • third parties like your authorised representative/s and wholesalers
  • information brokers
  • other telecommunication and information service providers that interact with us in providing products to you
  • credit reporting bodies, credit providers, fraud checking agencies
  • financial institutions
  • our dealers, contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
  • our websites and how you use them
  • various parties listed under Disclosing personal information below.

Holding personal information

We hold personal information in hard copy at our office, as well as soft copies in our secure database system. We take reasonable steps to keep this information secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information because we may need it to operate our business and we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.

Using personal information

Your personal information is used:

  • to identify you
  • for credit checks and fraud prevention
  • to supply products (including goods and / or services) to you
  • to answer your enquiries
  • to give you customer support and service
  • to better understand your needs and respond to them
  • to manage and plan our products and business
  • to charge and bill you for products you use
  • to collect payment from you
  • to monitor, manage, test and improve our network and facilities
  • to comply with various laws that apply to us, including the Telecommunications Act 1997 and our obligations under any carrier licence that we hold
  • to inform you of any changes about us and our products, and product offers
  • to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
  • for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
  • to improve our products, our marketing and our website
  • for other purposes related to the operation of our business.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:

  • to contractors and suppliers who supply or support us in:
    • identity and fraud checking
    • credit-related matters like credit rating, creditworthiness and credit provision
    • service provisioning, installation, maintenance and repairs
    • support helpdesk and enquiries
    • customer service and complaint management
    • billing, debt recovery and credit management
    • network and product design and maintenance
    • legal and regulatory advice and compliance
    • accounting and financial planning
    • market research, sales and marketing
    • direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
    • risk management & corporate strategy
    • otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you
  • to your authorised representative/s
  • if you ask us to do so
  • to our business partners and wholesale suppliers
  • to other telecommunication and information service providers that interact with us in providing products to you
  • to the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database, the Australian Communications and Media Authority, police, law enforcement and national security agencies and other authorities when and as required by law
  • to organisations that provide credit or finance to us
  • to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so. It would be unlikely that personal information is disclosed to overseas recipients.

Direct marketing

Subject to the Spam Act, the Do Not Call Register Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, we may use and disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing. We may email potential customers who have registered interest in our broadband service technologies whose areas do not have that service available yet.

Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by clicking the Unsubscribe link in any direct marketing email we send, or by calling the number in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Please contact us for accessing and correcting personal information. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details below. You may choose to read our Complaint Handling Process.

If, as a result of a privacy complaint investigation, it is determined that we’ve divulged personal information inappropriately to a third party we act to:

  • limit further confusion about authorised parties and third parties by placing prominent notes on customer accounts
  • ensure staff are up to date and trained in dealing with identification and authorisation of customers.

If, as a result of a privacy complaint investigation, it is determined that we’ve ‘polluted’ a customer account with personal details from a third party, we act to:

  • remove those personal details as appropriate from the affected customer account
  • redact those personal details as appropriate in stored copies of correspondence
  • ensure staff are up to date and trained in dealing with identification of customers.

Contacting us

For any privacy queries / requests, please contact:

Privacy Officer SkyMesh Pty Ltd PO Box 255 37 Baxter Street Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Phone: 1300 759 637
Fax: 1300 856 637
Email: privacy@skymesh.com.au

For any privacy complaints, please contact:

Complaints Department SkyMesh Pty Ltd PO Box 255 37 Baxter Street Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Phone: 1300 759 637
Fax: 1300 859 637
Email: complaints@skymesh.com.au

Speak with an Australian nbn™ sales advisor
Call now: 1300 759 637